Leadership

Medium
Adjutant General

Dohrmann, Al MG ASU 8x10.jpg

Maj. Gen. Alan Dohrmann

 

Adjutant General

Major General Alan S. Dohrmann assumed duties as adjutant general for the North Dakota National Guard in December 2015. As adjutant general, Major General Dohrmann commands more than 4,100 North Dakota Soldiers and Airmen and supervises approximately 1,325 full-time federal and state employees. He also serves as the Director of Emergency Services consisting of two Divisions; the Division of Homeland Security, and the Division of State Radio Communications.

Prior to his current assignment, General Dohrmann served as the deputy adjutant general from November 2010 to December 2015. From 2009 to 2010, he was assigned as the Commanding General, Multinational Task Force East, Camp Bondsteeel, Kosovo. General Dohrmann also commanded the North Dakota National Guard Land Component Command and served as the North Dakota Army National Guard’s Chief of Staff. Major General Dohrmann was commissioned in 1983 through the Reserve Officers Training Corps program at Minnesota State University, Mankato.

 

EDUCATION:

1983 Minnesota State University, Bachelor of Science, Law Enforcement, Mankato, Minnesota

1993 University of North Dakota School Of Law, Juris Doctorate, Law, Grand Forks, North Dakota

2002 Tufts University, United States Army War College Fellowship Program, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, Massachusetts

2005 Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting, Norfolk, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 1984 - June 1985, Rifle Platoon Leader, Company A, 1st Battalion, 48th Infantry, 3rd Armored Division, Gelnhausen, Germany

2. June 1985 - February 1986, Anti-Tank Platoon Leader, Company E, 1st Battalion, 48th Infantry, 3rd Armored Division, Gelnhausen, Germany

3. February 1986 - August 1986, Scout Platoon Leader, Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 48th Infantry, 3rd Armored Division, Gelnhausen, Germany

4. August 1986 - September 1987, Executive Officer, Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 48th Infantry, 3rd Armored Division, Gelnhausen, Germany

5. September 1987 - June 1989, Communications/Electronics Staff Officer, Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), Okinawa, Japan

6. July 1989 - July 1990, Signal Officer, 1st Battalion, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), Okinawa, Japan

7. May 1991 - August 1992, Assistant Operations Officer, Headquarters, 141st Engineer Combat Battalion, Valley City, North Dakota

8. August 1992 - August 1993, S-2 Officer, Headquarters, 141st Engineer Combat Battalion, Valley City, North Dakota

9. August 1993 - August 1995, Senior Instructor, Detachment 2, Headquarters State Area Command, (Military Academy), Devils Lake, North Dakota

10. August 1995 - August 1996, Regiment Operations Officer, North Dakota Army National Guard Regional Training Institute, Devils Lake, North Dakota

11. August 1996 - August 1998, S-3 Officer, Headquarters, 141st Engineer Combat Battalion Valley City, North Dakota

12. August 1998 - January 1999, Executive Officer, Headquarters, 141st Engineer Combat Battalion Valley City, North Dakota

13. January 1999 - July 2001, Joint Judge Advocate General, State Area Command, North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

14. July 2001 - June 2002, Student, Student Detachment, United States Army War College, with duty at Fletcher School, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts

15. June 2002 - June 2004, Staff Judge Advocate, Joint Force Headquarters, North Dakota National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

16. July 2004 - June 2005, Command Judge Advocate, Kosovo Force 6A, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo

17. June 2005 - June 2006, Director of Personnel, Joint Force Headquarters, North Dakota National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

18. June 2006 - October 2006, Joint Chief of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, North Dakota National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

19. October 2006 - August 2009, Commander, Land Component Command, North Dakota National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

20. August 2009 - October 2010, Commanding General, Task Force Falcon, Camp Bondsteel, Kosovo

21. November 2010 – December 2015, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, North Dakota National Guard, North Dakota Joint Force Headquarters, Bismarck North Dakota

22. December 2015 – Present, Adjutant General - Army, North Dakota National Guard, North Dakota Joint Force Headquarters, Bismarck North Dakota

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Kosovo Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)

Army Service Ribbon Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 4)

North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal (Kosovo)

Army Superior Unit Award

North Dakota State Legion of Merit

North Dakota State Meritorious Service Medal

North Dakota National Guard Service Ribbon (with Silver Hourglass)

North Dakota National Guard Basic Training Ribbon

Expert Infantryman Badge

Parachutist Badge

Deputy Adjutant General

Brig. Gen. Jackie Huber

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brig. Gen. Jackie Huber


Deputy Adjutant General

Army Commander

Ryan, Leo BG.jpg

Brig. Gen. Leo Ryan

 

Army Commander

 

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES

University of North Dakota - BA - English

University of North Dakota School of Law - DLP - Law

United States Army War College - MSS - Strategic Studies

MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED

Air Assault Course

Airborne Course

U.S. Army Air Defense Artillery Officer Basic Course

U.S. Army Air Defense Artillery Officer Advance Course

U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Command and General Staff Officer Course

United States Army War College

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGES(S) None Recorded

 

PROMOTIONS               DATE OF APPOINTMENT

2LT                              16 Aug 92

1LT                              15 Aug 95

CPT                              23 Sep 97

MAJ                             27 Mar 02                          

LTC                              25 Aug 09

COL                             11 Mar 14

 

FROM

TO

ASSIGNMENT

Oct 17

Present

Director of Domestic Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

Apr 15

Oct 17

Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 141st Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Fargo, North Dakota

Oct 13

Mar 15

Commander, Headquarters, 164th Regiment (RTI), Devils Lake, North Dakota

Feb 13

Sep 13

Battalion Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Sep 10

Jan 13

Commander, 2nd Training Battalion, 164th Regiment, Devils Lake, North Dakota

Aug 09

Aug 10

Brigade Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 141st Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Fargo, North Dakota

Sep 08

Aug 09

Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Dec 06

Sep 08

Executive Officer, 164th Engineer Battalion, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, Combat Forward 2, Minot, North Dakota

Sep 06

Dec 06

Executive Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 141st Combat Support Brigade, Fargo, North Dakota

Nov 04

Sep 06

Commander/Senior Tactical Officer, Headquarters, 164th Regiment (RTI), Devils Lake, North Dakota

Sep 04

Oct 04

Air Defense Artillery Coordination Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Sep 04

Sep 04

Battery Commander, Battery A, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Bismarck, North Dakota

Sep 03

Sep 04

Battery Commander, Battery E, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Bismarck, North Dakota

Mar 03

Sep 03

S3, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Sep 00

Feb 02

Tactical Officer, Headquarters, 164th Regiment (RTI), Devils Lake, North Dakota

Feb 99

Sep 00

Assistant Operations Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Mar 97

Feb 99

Commander, Battery B, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Oct 96

Mar 97

Executive Officer, Battery C, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Nov 94

Sep 96

Executive Officer, Battery B, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Dec 93

Nov 94

Platoon Leader, Battery B, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Jul 93

Dec 93

Platoon Leader, Battery A, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

Feb 93

Jul 93

Student Officer, United States Army Air Defense Artillery School, Fort Bliss, Texas

Aug 92

Feb 93

Platoon Leader, Battery A, 1-188th Air Defense Artillery, Grand Forks, North Dakota

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS                                         DATE                       GRADE

Director of Domestic Operations, Joint Force Headquarters,               Oct 17 - Present         Colonel

North Dakota Army National Guard, Bismarck, North Dakota

 

SUMMARY OF OPERATIONAL ASSIGNMENTS                          DATE                       GRADE

Executive Officer, 164th Engineer Battalion, Headquarters and              Aug 07- Apr 08       Major

Headquarters Company, Combat Forward 2, Iraq

 

US DECORATIONS AND BADGES

Legion of Merit Medal

Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Meritorious Unit Commendation (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Superior Unit Award

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)

Southwest Asia Service Medal with Bronze Service Star (with 3 Bronze Service Stars)

Iraq Campaign Medal Campaign Star (with Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal w/M Device (with Gold Hourglass, “M” Device and Numeral 2)

Army Service Ribbon

Overseas Service Ribbon (with Bronze Numeral 2)

Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia)

Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kuwait)

Combat and Special Skill Badge Air Assault Badge

Combat and Special Skill Parachutist Badge

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

City Attorney for Jamestown, North Dakota

Owner and Practicing Attorney, Dalsted and Ryan, P.C., Jamestown and Carrington, North Dakota

National Guard Association of North Dakota - life member

North Dakota Bar Association

119th Wing Commander

Col. Mitch Johnson

Colonel Mitch Johnson

 

119th Wing Commander

Colonel Mitchell R. Johnson is commander of the 119th Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard. He commands nearly 1200 authorized personnel who execute world-class MQ-9 persistent attack and reconnaissance, kinetic and non-kinetic intelligence target production, and expeditionary combat support for our nation and state. Col. Johnson maintains qualification as an MQ-9 pilot and provides incident awareness and assessment as directed by the Governor, along with precision attack and reconnaissance for combatant commanders.

Col. Johnson was commissioned as a 2nd Lt. in May 1997. He was selected for an Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institution Program and earned his Master’s Degree in 1998. Upon completion of pilot training, Col. Johnson served in multiple flying assignments in AMC, AETC and AFSOC during his 12 years on active duty. He has commanded at both the group and squadron level, and flown tactical airlift, special operations attack and remotely piloted aircraft worldwide. Col. Johnson served overseas on six different deployments. Prior to his current assignment, Col. Johnson served as 119th Wing vice commander. He is a native of Central Minnesota.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997 – June 1998, AFIT Civilian Institution Program, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2. June 1998 – September 1999, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. September 1999 – January 2002, C-130 Pilot, Chief of Flying Safety, 50 Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. January 2002 – June 2005, T-37 IP, Flight Commander, Wing SATAF Officer, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. June 2005 – February 2009, AC-130U Aircraft Commander, Chief of Plans, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. February 2009 – February 2010, MQ-1 Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
7. February 2010 – November 2011, Operations Officer, 119th Operations Support Squadron, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
8. November 2011 – May 2012, Commander, 177th Airlift Squadron, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
9. May 2012 – October 2014, Commander, 119th Operations Support Squadron, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
10. November 2014 – March 2016, Commander, 178th Reconnaissance Squadron, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
11. March 2016 – August 2018, Commander, 119th Operations Group, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
12. August 2018 – March 2021, Vice Commander, 119th Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.
13. March 2021 – Present, Commander, 119th Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: Over 5,000, including over 1,000 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: AC-130U, C-130 E/H3, MQ-1/9, T-37, C-21, C-12


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with nine oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun. 16, 1997
First Lieutenant Jun. 16, 1999
Captain Jun. 16, 2001
Major Apr. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 30, 2011
Colonel May 25, 2017

(Current as of 6 March 2021)

Chief of Staff

COL Jon Erickson

Col. Jonathan Erickson

 

Chief of Staff

Command Chief Warrant Officer

CW4 Rob Dorneman

Chief Warrant Officer 4 Robert Dorneman

Chief Warrant Officer 4Robert Dorneman assumed the duties of the Command Chief Warrant Officer May 2021. He serves as the senior advisor to the Adjutant General on all matters relating to Warrant Officers.

Chief Warrant Officer 4 Dorneman received his commission as an Ordnance Warrant Officer in 2008. He is a graduate of Warrant Officer Candidate School, Warrant Officer Basic Course, Warrant Officer Advanced Course and Warrant Officer Intermediate Level Education. He has worked as a Technician for the North Dakota Army National Guard since May 1988 in various positions and Field Maintenance Shops (FMS), and is currently the Shop Chief of FMS 4 in Bismarck ND.

His previous Non-Commissioned Officer assignments include serving three years in the United States Army on active duty before joining the North Dakota Army National Guard in 1988; Team leader/section sergeant B Battery 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Grand Forks, ND; Senior Maintenance Non-Commissioned Officer 68th Troop Command, Bismarck, ND; Maintenance platoon sergeant Headquarters & Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Grand Forks, ND; Joint Land Attack Cruise Missile Defense Elevated Netted Sensor System (JLENS) Team Leader, 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery Regiment where he deployed to Kandahar Afghanistan; Battalion Maintenance Non-Commissioned Officer, 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Grand Forks, ND.

Chief Warrant Officer 4 Dorneman’s Warrant Officer assignments include Commander, D DET, 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery Regiment, Grand Forks, ND; Battalion Maintenance Officer, 1st Battalion, 188th Air Defense Artillery Regiment where he was deployed on three mobilizations to the National Capital Region in support of Operation Nobel Eagle; Training, Advising and Counseling (TAC) Officer and Instructor, 2nd Battalion, 164th Regional Training Institute, Camp Grafton, ND.


Chief Warrant Officer 4 Dorneman’s awards and decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster, Army Good Conduct Medal, NATO Medal, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Army Superior Unit Award, Overseas Service Ribbon, Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two Campaign Stars. He is also a recipient of the Honorary Order of Saint Barbara and the Samuel Sharp Award.

Chief Dorneman and his wife JoDee currently live in Lincoln, North Dakota. Together they have four daughters and two grandchildren.

 

Senior Enlisted Leader

Binstock, CSM 2019.jpg

Cmd. Sgt. Maj. Eric Binstock

 

Senior Enlisted Leader

 

 

State Command Chief Master Sgt.

CMSgt Duane Kangas

Chief Master Sgt. Duane R. Kangas

Chief Master Sergeant Duane R. Kangas serves as the Command Chief for the 119th Wing, North Dakota Air National Guard. Chief Kangas advises commanders and staff on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the wing's enlisted Airmen and takes action to address shortfalls or challenges. He provides leadership to the enlisted force and is the functional manager for Group Superintendents and First Sergeants within the wing. Comprised of more than 1,100 personnel, the 119th Wing provides combatant commanders trained and ready Airmen executing world class MQ-9 precision attack and reconnaissance, kinetic and non-kinetic target intelligence production as well as expeditionary support capabilities for the nation and state. In addition, the wing provides logistics, civil engineer, contracting, communications, medical, security and force support functions as well as facilities and equipment valued in excess of $50 million and executes an annual budget of $51 million.

 

CMSgt. Kangas enlisted in the U.S. Air Force in Sept. 1984. He completed technical training at Chanute Air Force Base, Ill., in March 1985 and served on active duty as an Aerospace Ground Equipment maintenance mechanic until 1988. In 1989, he joined the North Dakota Air National Guard. CMSgt. Kangas cross-trained in 2000 to become an F-16 aircraft maintenance phase inspector. In 2002, he was chosen for a quality assurance position, capitalizing on his many years of experience as an AGE and aircraft maintenance technician. In 2006, he was selected as the Civil Engineering first sergeant where he would deploy to five different countries in four years. In 2010, he was chosen as the 119th Mission Support Group first sergeant. In 2011, he was selected as the 119th Wing first sergeant, where he served until 2016. CMSgt. Kangas then assumed the position as the 119th Wing Command Chief. He has participated in CORNET NIGHTHAWK, GLOBAL WAR ON TERRORISM, NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM and OPERATION FREEDOM SENTINAL.

 

EDUCATION

1987       Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Military Course, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.

1994       Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by Correspondence

1995       Leadership Development Course, Camp Grafton, N.D.

1997       Certifier Training Course, Fargo, N.D.

2001       ANG Mid-Level Managers Environmental Course, Fargo, N.D.

2004       Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by Correspondence

2005       Associate of Applied Science Degree, Aerospace Ground Equipment Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2006       Associate of Applied Science Degree, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2008       Associate of Applied Science Degree, Human Resource Management and Personnel Management, Community College of the Air Force

2008       Certificate in Aviation Safety, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla. World Wide

2010       Bachelor of Science Degree, Professional Aeronautics, Safety minor, Management minor, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical

                University, Fla. World Wide

2010       ANG Diversity Champions Course, Fargo, N.D.

2012       ANG Leadership Challenge Course, Fargo, N.D.

 

 

 

EDUCATION Cont’d

2012       Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., by correspondence

2013       ANG Chief’s Executive Course, Andrews AFB, Md.

2014       Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

2014       North Dakota National Guard Joint Mentoring Developing Leaders, Bismarck, N.D.

2014       Defense Support of Civil Authorities (DSCA) Phase I

2016       ANG Command Chief Orientation Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

2017       Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century, Cincinnati, Ohio

2017       Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Va., by correspondence 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. September 1984 – October 1984, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

  2. October 1984 – March 1985, Student, Technical Training School, Chanute AFB, Ill.

  3. March 1985 – March 1988, Periodical Inspection Branch, 319th Bomb Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

  4. March 1989 – May 2000, Aerospace Ground Equipment Maintenance, 119th Fighter Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D.

  5. May 2000 – January 2002, Phase Inspection Maintenance, 119th Fighter Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D

  6. January 2002 – November 2006, Quality Assurance Inspector, 119th Fighter Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D

  7. November 2006 – May 2010, First Sergeant, 119th Civil Engineering Squadron, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D

  8. May 2010 – November 2011, First Sergeant, 119th Mission Support Group, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D

  9. November 2011 – January 2016, First Sergeant, 119th Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D

  10. February 2016 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 119th Wing, Hector IAP, Fargo, N.D

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1994 William Tell Championship team member

2006 North Dakota Air National Guard Senior Non-commissioned Officer of the Year

2008 North Dakota Air National Guard First Sergeant of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Senior Airman, Sept. 12, 1987

Staff Sergeant, Sept. 26, 1990

Technical Sergeant, July 15, 1998

Master Sergeant, Apr. 09, 2003

Senior Master Sergeant, Dec. 08, 2010

Chief Master Sergeant, Jan. 09, 2013

(Current as of Aug 2020)

Army Command Sgt. Maj.

Command Sgt. Maj. Derek Heck

 

 

 

 

 

Command Sgt. Maj. Derek Heck

 

Army Command Sgt. Maj.